10 Day Hidden Himalayan Odyssey - Guided Motorcycle Tour in India
Conquer the Himalayas on Two Wheels
About this retreat
Video from the host
What's included
- Airport transfer
- Royal Enfield Himalayan 450cc motorcycle
- Fuel/gasoline for motorcycle
- Royal Enfield mechanic for the entire ride
- Essential spare parts for any breakdown
- English speaking route guide with expert knowledge of the terrain
- 4x4 support vehicle to carry extra fuel, spare parts and luggage
- Inner line permit and wildlife entry fee
- Mineral water bottle per person per day
- First-aid and oxygen cylinder during the ride
- 9 nights premium accomodation
Not included
- Flight
- Monuments entrance fee
- Camera fee
- Motorcycle damages
- Riding gears, India Motorbike Tours recommend to carry your own riding gears
- Any type of health and travel insurance
- Tips for the tour guide, driver, mechanic and hotel's etc.
- Any cost arising due to natural calamities like: landslides, political/industrial disturbance (strike), unforseen act etc.
Full programme
- Day 1Arrive in Delhi
Upon arrival at Delhi International Airport, you will meet your tour representative and transfer to your hotel.
- Day 2Delhi to Shimla: 340 km/211 miles — 6-7 hrs
After breakfast, board a private minibus and travel to Shimla, the capital of Himachal Pradesh. Enjoy scenic views of the Himalayan foothills. In the afternoon, arrive at a hotel surrounded by pine and cedar trees. After refreshments, meet the team for an introduction to the upcoming journey. Get familiar with your Royal Enfield motorcycle and mountain traffic.
- Day 3Shimla to Sarahan: 160 km/99 miles — 6-7 hrs
Begin your journey towards Sarahan on zigzag roads. Sarahan, a picturesque town at 2,300 meters, was the old capital of the Bushahr region. Explore its traditional architecture, including the Bhimakali Temple, and attend the evening aarti ceremony. End the day with dinner at your hotel.
- Day 4Sarahan to Kalpa: 95 km/59 miles — 3-4 hrs
Start the day with a view of the Srikhand Peak. After breakfast, leave for Kalpa, traveling along the legendary Hindustan-Tibet Highway. Obtain the inner-line permit to enter the International Line of Control zone of Spiti Valley. Kalpa, known for its apple and cherry orchards, offers mesmerizing views of the Kinner Kailash mountains.
- Day 5Kalpa to Tabo: 170 km/106 miles — 5-6 hrs
Travel to Tabo in Spiti Valley, stopping to admire villages like Pooh and Sumdho along the Spiti River. Enjoy lunch at Nako and visit the 1,000-year-old Tabo Monastery upon arrival.
- Day 6Tabo to Komic to Kaza: 90 km/56 miles — 5-6 hrs
After breakfast, ride to Kaza via Dhankar, home to a clifftop monastery with stunning views of the Spiti River. Continue to Komic, the highest motorable village in the world, and visit Hikkim, home to the highest post office. End the day in Kaza after visiting the largest Buddha statue in the region.
Accommodation
Optional upgrades
Want something extra for your stay? Ask and we'll check what the leader can add.
Food
Location
Delhi, India
Full directions and travel guidance are shared once your booking is confirmed — ask us anything in the meantime.
Getting there
- Nearest airport
- Delhi
- Airport transfer
- Airport tranfer included
Cancellation & policies
Cancellation terms for this retreat are set by the retreat leader and confirmed with you before you pay anything.
How cancellation works on RetreatBird
Minimum age 22
Dates
Dates are arranged to suit you — tell us your ideal window and we'll confirm availability.
Meet the team
Your facilitator team is confirmed before your stay — ask us who'll be guiding this retreat.
Your retreat leader
Frequently asked questions
How many days is 10 Day Hidden Himalayan Odyssey - Guided Motorcycle Tour in India?
10 Day Hidden Himalayan Odyssey - Guided Motorcycle Tour in India runs for 10 days in Delhi, India. Exact arrival and departure dates are confirmed with the retreat leader when you book.
Where does 10 Day Hidden Himalayan Odyssey - Guided Motorcycle Tour in India take place?
This retreat takes place in Delhi, India. The retreat leader shares full directions and travel guidance once your booking is confirmed.
How much does 10 Day Hidden Himalayan Odyssey - Guided Motorcycle Tour in India cost?
Prices start from $1,450 per person. Your final rate depends on the package, dates, and group size you choose — the retreat leader confirms the exact total before you pay anything.
What's included in 10 Day Hidden Himalayan Odyssey - Guided Motorcycle Tour in India?
Your stay covers airport transfer, royal enfield himalayan 450cc motorcycle, fuel/gasoline for motorcycle, royal enfield mechanic for the entire ride, and more. The retreat leader confirms the full list of inclusions, meals, and any optional extras after you book.
How do I book 10 Day Hidden Himalayan Odyssey - Guided Motorcycle Tour in India?
Send a booking request with your preferred dates and number of guests — no payment is taken upfront. The retreat leader reviews availability and confirms final pricing with you directly, with no RetreatBird booking fees.
Can I cancel my booking?
Cancellation terms for this retreat are set by the retreat leader and confirmed with you before you pay anything.
Who leads 10 Day Hidden Himalayan Odyssey - Guided Motorcycle Tour in India?
10 Day Hidden Himalayan Odyssey - Guided Motorcycle Tour in India is led by India Motorbike Tours, based in India.
Similar retreats

5 Day Yoga & Meditation Retreat in Rishikesh, India
India

28 Day 300HR TTC-Ashtanga Vinyasa, Aerial, Yin, Hatha Yoga, India
India

25 Day 200 Hour Meditation, Yoga Nidra & Hatha TTC In India
India

6 Day Stillness: A Mindfulness Yoga Retreat, Rishikesh, India
India